FIM ISDE 2015 Slovakia

From KTM Newsletter

CONTROVERSY STRIKES WORLD TROPHY TEAMS AT ISDE SLOVAKIA CONCLUDES DAY THREE

The FIM ISDE 2015 Slovakia was thrown into turmoil at the halfway mark of the International Six Day Enduro competition on Wednesday when a major controversy at the end of the day saw eight riders from key World Trophy teams listed as ‘excluded’. Organizers immediately went into meetings to discuss how and if the issue could be resolved.

The riders in question were Marc Bourgeois, Anthony Boissiere and Jeremy Joly of France, American Taylor Robert, Lorenzo Santolino and Cristobal Guerrero of Spain, British rider David Knight and Manuel Monni of Italy.

When the Day Three results were finally released, the excluded riders were declared as disqualified. Australia then topped the World Trophy list, Italy was second, Finland third and Germany fourth. Australia now goes into Day Four with a considerable 12 minutes 39.29 seconds advantage, even though KTM factory rider Matthew Phillips has had a rough first half of the competition.

Matt Phillips“It’s been a tough start to the event. From an Australian team point of view things are going really well, but I’ve not been able to ride like I should be. On some tests I feel good, but on others I’m not fast enough. There’s still a lot of racing ahead of us so I’m sure things will get better. We have a new track tomorrow so let’s see what that brings.”

It was a very unfortunate day for Team USA, and it looks like their hopes of claiming the big award are over. Apart from Taylor Robert being excluded, fellow KTM rider Kailub Russell, who had been strong in the E1 class up to the half way mark, injured his knee and is out for the rest of the competition. Russell was outright winner on the opening day and was leading the E1 class after Day Two.

Kailub Russell: “I felt my knee pop on the first cross test today and knew it wasn’t good. I got a pain killing injection and tried to ride on, but then I had a big crash on the next Enduro test. I hit something on a downhill and my bike cartwheeled and got pretty smashed up.”

It was also not a happy day for KTM teammate Taylor Robert, who while waiting for the final ruling commented: “I finally felt like I started to get into things. Day One was okay, but nothing that great. Then on Day Two I don’t really know what happened, other than it didn't happen for me. The tests were getting pretty rough today, but knowing that we have a new course tomorrow is really good. Kailub crashing out is really disappointing for the US team, but we’ll keep pushing – there’s a lot of racing to do still.”

The incident left four of the World Trophy hopeful teams at the end of the result sheet. USA is 20th, Spain 21st, Great Britain 22nd and France, last year’s winner in last place at 23rd after three of their riders were caught up in the confusion.

The situation is looking somewhat more hopeful for the big name teams in the fight for the Junior Trophy. Australia however also has the edge in this competition with 8 minutes 33.46 seconds lead over second placed Sweden. France and Great Britain are currently third and fourth.

In the individual class competition British rider Jamie McCanney has taken over the lead in the E1 class following Kailub Russell’s misfortune. American Ryan Sipes continues to lead E2, and Australian KTM rider Daniel Sanders tops the progressive timesheet in E3.

While the eight riders in question were finally declared disqualified, the teams involved were planning to submit protests and these may not be resolved until Saturday. Late on Wednesday evening organizers headed back to another meeting and decided that disqualified riders would be able to compete while protests were being resolved.

On Wednesday the rain held off and riders tackled the reverse of the track that was used on the first two days. On Thursday they will be out on a brand new track on which they will also compete on Friday. The ISDE traditionally concludes on Saturday with a dash over a shorter Motocross-style test.

ISDE 2015 at Kosice, Slovakia, Day Three

World Trophy Results Day Three
1. Australia
, 3:47.33.73 h (Joshua Green, 45:49.58 min; Daniel Milner, 44:25.78; Matthew Phillips, 45:17.31; Beau Ralston, 45:48.64; Lachlan Stanford, 46:12.42; Glen Kearny, 47:50.87)
2. Italy, 3:53:07.70 (Matteo Bresolin, 46:44.08; Nicolo Mori, 46:35.91; Jonathan Manzi, 46:03.56; Davide Guarneri, 47:55.66; Oscar Balletti, 45:48.49; Manuel Monni, 3:00:00.00)
3. Finland, 3:55.09.12 (Eero Remes, 45:24.62; Antti Hellsten, 47:34.23; Mika Barnes, 47:56.17; Eemil Pohjola, 47:47.09; Henric Stigell 46:27.01; Matias Savo, 48:18.48)
4. Germany, 3:58:24.47 (Nico Rambow, 3:00:00.00; Mark Risse, 48:21.64; Jan Schaefer, 48:09.67; Davide von Zitzewitz, 47:50.31; Christian Weiss, 48:05.03; Edward Huebner, 45:57.82)
5. Czech Republic, 3:58.02.62 (Jiri Hadek, 48:25.78; Ondrej Helmich, 47:37.08; Michal Kadlecek, 48:56.27; Patrik Markvart, 46:54.75; Jaromir Romancik, 46:26.10; Radek Toman, 48:38.91)

World Trophy Standings after three of six days

1. Australia, 11:21:26.37 h (Joshua Green; Daniel Milner; Matthew Phillips; Beau Ralston; Lachlan Stanford; Glen Kearny)
2. Italy, +12.39.29 min (Matteo Bresolin; Nicolo Mori; Jonathan Manzi; Davide Guarneri; Oscar Balletti; Manuel Monni)
3. Finland, +24:28.88 (Eero Remes, Antti Hellsten, Mika Barnes, Eemil Pohjola, Henric Stigell, Matias Savo)
4. Germany, +29.09.03 (Nico Rambow, Mark Risse, Jan Schaefer, Davide von Zitzewitz, Christian Weiss, Edward Huebner)
5. Czech Republic, +31:15.18 (Jiri Hadek, Ondrej Helmich, Michal Kadlecek, Patrik Markvart, Jaromir Romancik, Radek Toman)

Junior Trophy Results Day Three

1. Australia, 2:19:46.08 h (Broc Grabham, 48:38.32 min; Tom Mason, 48:43.79; Daniel Sanders, 45:10.13; Tye Simmonds, 45:57.63)
2. USA, 2:22:04.99 (Grant Baylor, 45:31.05; Steward Baylor, 47:06.70; Nicholas Davis, 49:27.24; Layne Michael, 3:00:00.00)
3. Sweden, 2:22:14.99 (Jesper Borjesson, 47:18.38; Michael Persson, 46:03.89; John Ramstrom, 48:52.72; Tommy Sjostrom, 49:38.84)
4. France, 2:24:08.08 (Quentin Delhaye de Maulde, 48:10.64; David Abgrall, 48:01.32; Jean-Baptiste Nicolot, 51:02.33; Anthony Geslin, 47:56.12)
5, Great Britain, 2:24:27.83 (James Dent, 47:56.90; Josh Gotts, 3:00:00.00; Rob Johnson, 48:54.57; Lee Sealey, 47:36.36)

Junior Trophy Standings after three of six days

1. Australia, 6:57:50.92 h (Broc Grabham; Tom Mason; Daniel Sanders; Tye Simmonds)
2. Sweden, +8:33.45 min (Jesper Borjesson; Michael Persson; John Ramstrom; Tommy Sjostrom)
3. USA, +12:33.96 (Grant Baylor; Steward Baylor; Nicholas Davis; Layne Michael)
4. France, +14:11.21 (Quentin Delhaye de Maulde; David Abgrall; Jean-Baptiste Nicolot; Anthony Geslin)
5. Great Britain, +15.40.01 (James Dent; Josh Gotts; Rob Johnson; Lee Sealey)

Women’s Trophy Results Day Three

1. Australia, 2:14:25.16 h (Jessica Gardiner, 1:08:13.03; Tayla Jones, 1:06:12.13; Jemma Wilson, 1:08:57.07)
2. France, 2:26:14.76 (Blandine Dufrene, 1:11:21.26; Geraldine Fournel, 1:16:36.24; Audrey Rossat, 1:14:53.50)
3. Sweden, 2:27:38.92 (Jessica Jonsson, 1:16:38.97; Emelie Karlsson, 1:10:59.95; Emmily Smalsjo, 1:27:45.35)
4. USA, 2:30:17.55 (Rachel Gutish, 1:13:36.00; Mandi Mastin, 1:18:15.87; Jamie Wells, 1:16:41.55)
5. Finland, 2:30:40.34 (Sanna Karkkainen, 1:10:20.51; Taru Koskinen, 3:00:00.00; Marita Nyqvist, 1:20:19.83)

Women’s Trophy Standings after three of six days

1. Australia, 5:41.11.59 h (Jessica Gardiner; Tayla Jones; Jemma Wilson)
2. France, +27:09.21 min (Blandine Dufrene; Geraldine Fournel; Audrey Rossat)
3. Sweden, +40:05.95 (Jessica Jonsson; Emelie Karlsson, 56:09.58; Emmily Smalsjo)
4. Finland, +43:14.00 (Sanna Karkkainen; Taru Koskinen; Marita Nyqvist)
5. USA, +49:31.84 (Rachel Gutish; Mandi Mastin; Jamie Wells)

E1 Results Day Three

1. Jamie McCanney (GBR), Husqvarna, 45:13.58 min
2. Eero Remes (FIN), TM, +11.04 sec
3. Joshua Green (AUS), Yamaha, +36.00
4. Edward Huebner (GER), KTM, + 44.24
5. Michael Persson (SWE), Yamaha, +50.31

E1 Standings after three of six days 

1. Jamie McCanney (GBR), Husqvarna, 2:15:15.46 h
2. Joshua Green (AUS), Yamaha, +1:25.99 min
3. Edward Huebner (GER), KTM, +3:34.47
4. Josep Garcia (ESP), Husqvarna, +3:38.28
5. Michael Persson (SWE), Yamaha, +5:07.94

E2 Results Day Three

1. Ryan Sipes (USA), Husqvarna, 44:16.84 min
2. Daniel Milner (AUS), Yamaha, +8.94 sec
3. Loic Larrieu (FRA), Sherco, +50.95
4. Jaume Betriu (ESP), Husqvarna, +56.47
5. Thaddeus Duvall (USA), Husqvarna, +56.77
6. Matthew Phillips (AUS), KTM, +1:00.47 min

E2 Standings after three of six days

1. Ryan Sipes (USA), Husqvarna, 2:13:32.54 h
2. Daniel Milner (AUS), Yamaha, +12.26 sec
3. Loic Larrieu (FRA), Sherco, +1:58.03 min
4, Matthew Phillips (AUS), KTM, +1:58.64
5. Jaume Betriu (ESP), Husqvarna, +2:51.31

E3 Results Day Three

1. Daniel Sanders (AUS), KTM, 45:10.13 min
2. Mathias Bellino (FRA), Husqvarna, +13.86 sec
3. Luis Correia (POR), Beta, +34.23
4. Oscar Balletti (ITA), KTM, +38.36
5. Antoine Basset (FRA), KTM, +51.50

E3 Standings after three of six days 

1. Daniel Sanders (AUS), KTM, 2:15:56.56 h
2. Luis Correia (POR), Beta, +51.08 sec
3. Lachlan Stanford (AUS), Husqvarna, +1:17.46 min
4. Oscar Balletti (ITA), KTM, +1:25.52
5. Mathias Bellino (FRA), Husqvarna, +1:30.90

EW Results Day Three

1. Tayla Jones (AUS), Yamaha, 1:06:12.13 h
2. Jessica Gardner (AUS), Sherco, +2:00.90 min
3. Jemma Wilson (AUS), Yamaha, +2:44.94

EW Standings after three of six days

1. Tayla Jones (AUS), Yamaha, 2:48:27.92 h
2. Jemma Wilson (AUS), Yamaha, +5:24.17 min
3. Jessica Gardner (AUS), Sherco, +6:01.29

v2.10 © 2017 Promoto Media Pty Ltd.